Blog Post
[…] Perhaps the best basis for a successful claim was articulated by Attorney Robert Mitchell in his recent article “Connecticut Already Has Workplace Anti-Bullying Law,” Connecticut Law Tribune, (December 22, 2014).

In his article Mitchell suggests that Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-49 already provides a potential remedy for severely mistreated, “bullied” employees. He notes that the statute instructs that: “It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work, and fit and competent persons as his co-laborers, and to exercise reasonable care in the appointment or designation of a vice-principal, and to appoint as such vice-principal a fit and competent person. The default of a vice-principal in the performance of any duty imposed by law on the master shall be the default of the master.”

In tracing the history of §31-49, which was passed in 1902, he notes it was a predecessor to the state’s 1913 workers’ compensation statute.